Defamation Ceases and Desists Letter is a written notification that informs an individual or organization that is making false, malicious, or damaging claims about another party’s character or reputation.
The letter demands the recipient to discontinue, retract its statements or take action by a certain deadline set in the letter; otherwise, appropriate legal action may be taken by the harmed party. The defamation ceases and desists letter contains details about the offending party’s false statements and how the harmed party has been affected.
According to the Federal Definition (28 U.S. Code § 4101(1)), “the term ‘Defamation’ means any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claims alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.”
Individuals and organizations that have been defamed should consider writing defamation cease and desist letters. It will help the defamed parties to put an immediate stop to defamatory statements made by offenders.