Free Defamation (Slander, Libel) Cease and Desist Letters
[…] The letter demands the recipient discontinue, retract its statements, or take action by a certain deadline set in the letter; otherwise, appropriate legal action may be taken by the harmed party. The cease and desist letter of defamation contains details about the offending party’s false statements and how the harmed party has been affected.

According to the Federal Definition (28 U.S. Code § 4101(1)), “the term ‘Defamation’ means any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claims alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.”

Individuals and organizations that have been defamed should consider writing these letters. It will help the defamed parties put an immediate stop to defamatory statements made by offenders.